Trainees for Site

HSRLCE Studentship Awards

The Centre prioritizes the importance of training the next generation of research leaders. We support research and education on the prevention and cure of cardiovascular diseases with our trainee funding programs. These awards aim to enrich the productive research enterprise in Toronto and beyond. We expect these trainees to become the scientific leaders of tomorrow.

Description

The Heart & Stroke/Richard Lewar Centre of Excellence in Cardiovascular Research (HSRLCE, the Centre) offers studentship awards ($15,000 each) to support the cardiovascular research community.
The Centre’s studentship awards are intended to support individuals in the initial phase of their training who wish to pursue a career in cardiovascular science. The objective of these awards is to support a robust and productive research community in Toronto. These awards are given to those who demonstrate the potential for excellence through their previous academic accomplishments and the environment in which they will work.

Past HSRLCE Studentship Recipients

2018-2019

Sadi Loai, Supervisor: Hai-Ling Margaret Cheng
Vyas Manav, Supervisor: Moira Kapral

2017-2018

Laura Aronoff, Supervisor: Slava Epelman
Andrew Rajkumar, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky

2016-2017

Ramadan Azza, Supervisor: Subodh Verma
Henry Cheng, Supervisor: Jason Fish
Sarah Farr, Supervisor: Khosrow Adeli
Marsel Lino, Supervisor: Michelle Bendeck
Eric Tawagi, Supervisor: Paul Santerre

2015-2016

Yuliya Lytvyn, Supervisor: David Cherney
Songyi Xu, Supervisor: Michelle Bendeck
Jenna Usprech, Supervisor: Craig Simmons
Zhi Cui, Supervisor: Ren-Ke Li
Diana Buchsbaum, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini

2014-2015

Mark Blaser, Supervisor: Craig Simmons
Jake Cosme, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini
Idan Roifman, Supervisor: Jack Tu
Nimalan Thavandiran, Supervisor: Peter Zandstra
Yun Xiao, Supervisor: Milica Radisic
Xiaohong Xu, Supervisor: Heyu Ni

2013-2014

Michelle Bergevin, Supervisor: Craig Simmons
Anton Mihic, Supervisor: Ren-Ke Li
Alexandra Mighiu, Supervisor: Scott Heximer
Juarez Braga, Supervisor: Doug Lee
Winnie Fung, Supervisor: Michelle Bendeck
Kathryn Lipsett, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini

2012-2013

Safina Ali, Supervisor: Daniel Drucker
Petra Lucker, Supervisor: Peter Zandstra
Mark Roufaiel, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky
Allan Siu, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky
Bilge Yoruk, Supervisor: Ian Scott
Boyang Zhang, Supervisor: Milica Radisic

2011-2012

Sivani Paskaradevan, Supervisor: Ian Scott
Kaustabh Singh, Supervisor: Ren-Ke Li
Valentin Sotov, Supervisor: Michelle Letarte

2010-2011

Moniba Mirkhani, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Lewis Reis, Supervisor: Milica Radisic
Paul Turgeon, Supervisor: Phil Marsen
Songyi Xu, Supervisor: Avrum Gotlieb

2009-2010

Kaveesh Dissanayake, Supervisor: Scott Heximer
Melissa Noronha, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini
Karanvir Wasal, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky
Bilge Yoruk, Supervisor: Ian Scott
Forough Mohammad Zadeh, Supervisor: Tom Parker

2008-2009

Kiwon Ban, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Sonya Hui, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Sam Tirgari, Supervisor: Scott Heximer
Andrei Vagaon, Supervisor: Steffen-Sebastian Bolz

2007-2008

Joanne Arcand, Supervisor: Gary Newton
Shivalika Handa, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Han Kim, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Anton Mihic, Supervisor: Rob Tsushima
Kim Paulson
Timothy Ryan, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini
Elissa Tepperman

2006-2007

Eser Adiguzel, Supervisor: Michelle Bendeck
Nicole Anderson
Jo Anne Arcand, Supervisor: Gary Newton
Zobia Jawed
Han Kim, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Karolina Kolodziejska, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Rohit Sheshgiri
Cindy Yip

2005-2006

S Bunda, Supervisor: Aleksander Hinek
W. Chow, Supervisor: Michelle Bendeck
Marc Chretien, Supervisor: Lowell Langille
C. Kim, Supervisor: Terrance Yau
A. Mori, Supervisor: Benoit Bruneau
Nazneen Tata, Supervisor: Michael Sole
S.-S. Zhang, Supervisor: Benoit Bruneau

2004-2005

Nazzareno D’Avanzo, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Shivalika Handa, Supervisor, Mansoor Husain
Jeff He, Supervisor: Michael Ward
Nazneen Tata, Supervisor: Michael Sole
Hiwot Woldu, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain

2003-2004

Mikin Patel, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Peter Sabatini, Supervisor: Lowell Langille
Renee Suen, supervisor: Duncan Stewart
Doyon Won, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky

2002-2003

Eser Adiguzel, Supervisor: Michelle Bendeck
Golnaz Karoubi, Supervisor: David Courtman
Renee Suen, Supervisor: Duncan Stewart
Ge Yang, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain

2001-2002

Nesime Askin, Supervisor: Carin Wittnich
Shathiya Kulandavelu, Supervisor: Lee Adamson
Carol Kolb, Supervisor: Lee Adamson
Renee Suen, Supervisor: Duncan Stewart

[/tab][/tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row]
Liz ThuoStudentship Awards