Trainees for Site

HSRLCE Fellowships

HSRLCE prioritizes the importance of training the next generation of research leaders. We support research and education on the prevention and cure of cardiovascular diseases with our trainee funding programs. These awards aim to enrich the productive research enterprise in Toronto and beyond. We expect these trainees to become the scientific leaders of tomorrow.

Description

The Heart & Stroke/Richard Lewar Centre of Excellence in Cardiovascular Research (HSRLCE, the Centre) offers fellowship awards ($25,000 each) to support the cardiovascular research community. The Centre’s fellowship awards are intended to support individuals who wish to pursue a research career in cardiovascular science; individuals who are still considered ‘in training’, but have completed (or are expecting to complete in the near future) a PhD, MD, BM, DVM or equivalent degree. The objective of these awards is to support a robust and productive research community in Toronto. These awards are given to those who demonstrate excellence in their previous training programs.

PAST HSRLCE FELLOWSHIP AWARD WINNERS

2018-2019

Corey Scipione, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky

2017-2018

Robert Bentley, Supervisor: Jack Goodman
Rocco Romagnuolo, Supervisor: Michael Laflamme

2016-2017

Guillaume Bastin, Supervisor: Scott Heximer
Muhammad Ahsan Siraj, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain

2015-2016

Helena Petrosova, Supervisor: Tara Moriaty
Anastasiia Aleksandrova, Supervisor: Ian Scott
Allen Teng, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini
Sri Nagarjun Batchu, Supervisors: Andrew Advani and Kim Conelly

2014-2015

Anastasiia Aleksandrova, Supervisor: Ian Scott
Gabriela Ghisi, Supervisor: Sherry Grace
Jeffrey Kroetsch, Supervisor: Steffen-Sebastian Bolz
Sachin Nayyar, Supervisor: Vijay Chauhan

2013-2014

Dang Lan, Supervisor: Jason Fish
Ya-Chi Huang, Supervisor: Zhong-Ping Feng
Zachary Laksman, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Guillaume Bastin, Supervisor: Scott Heximer
Andrew Ramadeen, Supervisor: Nanthakumar

2012-2013

Matthew Doyle, Supervisor: Craig Simmons
Andrew Lau, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky
Allen Teng, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini

2011-2012

Andrew Lau, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky
Xin Lou, Supervisor: Ian Scott
Philip Millar, Supervisor: John Floras
Kotaro Naito, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Brian Panama, Supervisor: Peter Backx

2010-2011

Nicolas Bousette, Supervisor: Anthony Gramolini
Brian Panama, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Huajin Wong, Supervisor: Khoshrow Adeli
Sanja Beca, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Nana Bit- Avragim, Supervisor: Ian Scott

2009-2010

Sanja Beca, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Xin Lou, Supervisor: Ian Scott
Sarah Steinbach, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain

2008-2009

Masayoshi Ishida, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Lisa Muiznieks, Supervisor: Fred Keeley

TACTICS Fellowships

Xiaoxia Wang, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Mohammed Ali Azam, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Masayoshi Ishida, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Paul Gideon, Supervisor: Jack Tu

2007-2008

Xi-Peng Huang, Supervisor: Richard Weisel
Karthakayan Umpathy, Supervisor: Kumaraswamy Nanthakumar
Chia-Hui Wang

TACTICS Fellowships

Yasser Abdellatif, Supervisor: Naranjan Dhalla
Phyllis Billia, Supervisor: Rudiger von Harsdorf
Peter Helli, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Ana Kilic, Supervisor: Morris Karmazyn
Hongliang Li, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Maral Ouzonain, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Praphulla Shukla, Supervisor: Subodh Verma
Robert Rose, Supervisor: Peter Backx

2006-2007

Ronen Jaffe, Supervisor: Bradley Strauss
Ilka Lorenzen-Schmidt, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Katherine Lu, Supervisor: Michelle Bendeck

TACTICS Fellowships

Yu Chen, Supervisor: Earl Noble
Kim Connelly, Supervisor: Richard Gilbert
Ilka Lorenzen-Schmidt, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Yuichiro Maekawa, Supervisor: PeterLiu
Lucie Sedova, Supervisor: Pavel Hamet

2005-2006

Rasoul Alikhani-Koopaei, Supervisor: David MacLennan
Thierry Charron, Supervisor: Bradley Strauss
Malar Pannirselvam, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Hong Yang, Supervisor: Neyu Ni

TACTICS Fellowships

Zam Kassiri, Supervisor: Rama Khokha
Malar Pannirselvam, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Danny Ramzy, Supervisor: Richard Weisel
Yu Shi, Supervisor: Peter Liu

2004-2005

Yael Babichev, Supervisor: Dan Dumont
Mehran Haidari, Supervisor: Myron Cybulsky
Wen-Jye Lin
Maria Giovanna Trivieri, Supervisor: Peter Backx

TACTICS Fellowships

Judit Barta, Supervisor Naranjan Dhalla
Nanling Gong, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Benoit Gilles Kerfant, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Nellam Khaper, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Douglas Lee, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Michael Lekas, Supervisor: Duncan Stewart
Tami Martino, Supervisor: Michael Sole
Sarah McCarter, Supervisor: Duncan Stewart
Maria Giovanna Trivieri, Supervisor: Peter Backx

2003-2004

Yael Babichev, Supervisor: Dan Dumont
Benoit Gilles Kerfant, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Mouraad Topors, Supervisor: Michelle Letarte
Maria Giovanna Trivieri, Supervisor: Peter Backx

TACTICS Fellowships

Nimesh Desai, Supervisor: Stephen Fremes
Shafie Fazel, Supervisor: Ren-Ke Li
Koichi Fuse, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Veena Guru, Supervisor: Stephen Fremes
Candace Lee, Supervisor: Naranjan Dhalla
Min Nian, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Gavin Oudit, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Sawsan Sader, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Ondrej Seda, Supervisor: Pavel Hamet

2002-2003

Gholam Kiani, Supervisor: Ren-Ke Li
Pu Liao, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Hui Sun, Supervisor: Peter Backx
Min Nian, Supervisor: Peter Liu
Jack Wallen, Supervisor: Carin Wittnich

2001-2002

Asim Cheema, Supervisor: Bradley Strauss
Hwee Teoh, Supervisor: Michael Ward

2000-2001

Talat Afroze, Supervisor: Mansoor Husain
Cathy Bascarino, Supervisor: Carin Wittnich
Rafael Ramirez, Supervisor: Peter Backx

Liz ThuoFellowship Awards